Privacy Statement for One WoundCare

One WoundCare (One) recognizes our responsibility to protect the personal information that you may provide to us. In brief, "personal information" is information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number, health information, and comments or inquires you have made about our products.

Accordingly, One has developed an internal privacy policy which adheres to the principles set out in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and similar provincial privacy legislation. The Privacy Policy provides direction and guidance to our staff on how to protect your personal information. One believes that by developing and adhering to this Privacy Policy, we are in keeping with our tradition of responsibility to all who use our products. Our desire is to have every interaction with our clients be of the highest quality so that you can be confident that One will treat you, and any information that you provide, according to our core values: honesty, integrity, dignity and respect.

To help you understand how our Privacy Policy and privacy practices affect you, ONE is providing this Privacy Statement, which is a brief overview of the principles that are the cornerstones of our Privacy Policy. Please read our Privacy Statement before providing or submitting any of your personal information to us.

This Privacy Statement applies to individuals who deal with us in Canada including consumers, patients, health care professionals, pharmaceutical representatives or others within the health care or pharmaceutical industries, and to all personal information that we collect about you. ONE does not control the content or the privacy policies of third party on-line resources to which our web sites may provide links and this Privacy Statement does not, therefore, apply to any such resources.

By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Statement before submitting information to this site.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement.

1. Accountability

At ONE, accountability for compliance with the privacy principles rests with our Chief Privacy Officer, even though other individuals within ONE may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information about you. We provide training to our staff with respect to the Privacy Policy, this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices so that our employees know how to implement and comply with our Privacy Policy and this Privacy Statement. If your personal information is transferred to agents or service providers that perform services on our behalf, for instance IT service providers, we use contractual or other means to require such third parties to protect your personal information and not use or disclose it for any purpose other than as directed by us or as permitted or required by law.

2. Identifying Purposes

ONE collects personal information for a variety of purposes relating to the operation of our business and the delivery of services to you. Some areas of our web sites may ask you to submit personal information in order for you to benefit from the specified features or to participate in a particular activity (such as chat rooms, bulletin boards, surveys, or other promotions). You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional. Unless required or permitted by law, ONE will not use or disclose, for any purpose other than as described in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise communicated to you, the personal information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting the purpose and obtaining your consent.

3. Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about you. There are exceptions where we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without consent. For example, in some circumstances your personal information may be disclosed without consent if the disclosure is made for the purpose of collecting outstanding amounts owed to us. All exceptions must be approved by the Chief Privacy Officer who shall ensure that the exception is permitted under applicable privacy laws. You should read this Privacy Statement in full before submitting any personal information to us. Generally, if you provide us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information about you according to this Privacy Statement and any terms that may be further specified on any form, web page or as otherwise communicated to you at the point of collection of the personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time, within the bounds of legal and/or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. In some cases, you may be provided with the opportunity to opt-in. If you do not want your personal information collected by us, please, do not submit personal information to us.

If you have provided us with personal information and wish to withdraw your consent to its retention, use or disclosure, please contact us.

4. Limiting Collection

ONE will limit the collection and use of both the amount and the type of personal information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes, for the management and oversight of the data collection, to ensure compliance with the privacy policy and to preserve the integrity of the database, or to comply with applicable laws and/or regulations, and any such information will be obtained only by lawful and fair means.  One’s web site actively collects information from its visitors both by asking you specific questions and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail and/or feedback forms.

Please be aware that there are technology implications concerning the collection of information when you are visiting web sites, including ONE web sites.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Limiting Use: ONE uses personal information about you only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Limiting Disclosure: ONE does not disclose your personal information other than as described in this Privacy Statement or otherwise with your consent, unless permitted or required by law.

Limiting Retention: Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or in accordance with applicable laws and ONE’s retention policies.

6. Accuracy

ONE will strive to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary. However ONE will not routinely update personal information. In general, ONE will rely upon you to provide accurate and complete information and to advise ONE if circumstances change over time. If you contact us with a request, we will take appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information in our possession that you have previously provided to us.

7. Safeguards

Personal information about you is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. ONE will take appropriate steps to ensure that personal information about you is protected from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Although we have enacted security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you submit via e-mail or over the Internet. Submission of personal information using such networks is done at your own risk, since no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free (in particular, e-mails sent to or from our web sites may not be secure). You should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or posting on our web sites. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on our web sites, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. Our web sites may contain links or references to other web sites to which this Privacy Statement does not apply. ONE is not responsible for the data collection and use practices of companies or organizations to which the ONE web site may provide links. We encourage you to read the privacy statement/policy of every web site you visit.

8. Openness

ONE will respond to your requests when you contact us to provide you with more detailed information about our policy and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about you.

9. Individual Access

We establish and maintain a file of your personal information. Your file will be accessible by contacting us. You are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it amended, as appropriate. Please contact us in writing if you would like to request access or correction of your personal information. We may need to verify your identity before searching for or providing you with your personal information. We will respond to you within thirty (30) days after the written request for access or rectification has been received or will notify you during that period if a longer period is required by us in order to fully address your request, provided that an extension of such thirty (30) day period is permitted by applicable privacy laws. Requests are subject to some access exceptions as prescribed by law. Any exceptions to providing you with access to your personal information must be approved by us.

10. Challenging Compliance

At ONE, we want you to understand our commitment to privacy. Please contact us to withdraw your consent or with any enquiry, request or complaint related to this Privacy Statement, our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices concerning personal information about you.

When you contact us, please let us know how you provided us with your personal information and particulars of the information. For example, please provide the name of the web site or other online resource to which you provided information if you provided it electronically, as well as the nature of the information that you provided.

This Privacy Statement and the Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Notice of changes to this Privacy Statement or the Privacy Policy that affect you will be posted at this site.

This Privacy Statement was last updated May 30, 2010.